Tuffstuff

Website Privacy Policy

1. TERMS OF USE

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by this website privacy policy which govern REAM Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website. The term "you” refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use set out below. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you may not access, display, use, download, and/or otherwise copy or distribute Content obtained at the Website.

REAM Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "REAM”), makes no warranty, express or implied, and assumes no liability in connection with the use of this website. Use of this Website and the related services and/or products shall be governed by, and interpreted in accordance with the South African laws, and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts. This Website is controlled, operated and administered from within the Republic of South Africa. REAM makes no representation that the Content is appropriate or available for use in the locations or countries. Access to the Website from territories or countries where the Content is illegal is prohibited. You may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If you access this Website from locations outside of South Africa, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

REAM makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, entirety or reliability of any information obtained from this Website. Regardless of all/any information supplied or provided on this website the applicable policy wording, endorsements, special conditions imposed or proposed will always prevail.

REAM is not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages arising out of your access to or use of this website, including but not limited to any viruses or any other destructive materials that may infect or corrupt your computer network or hardware or software. You accept all risk associated with the existence of such viruses or any other destructive materials which is able to infect or corrupt your computer network or hardware or software.

2. COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARKS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

This website and its content is the copyright of "REAM Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd”. All rights reserved. The information published on this website may not be used, duplicated, distributed, reproduced, translated or changed without prior written consent from REAM. A visitor's use or access of this website does not in any way transfer or alter any right to or in the intellectual property rights of REAM. This includes all or any information, text, visual aid, design and overall representation displayed or available from the website, trademarks, copyright, designs, patents, domain names, expertise, confidential information, trade secrets or any other intellectual property rights which may lie with REAM, with the author or licensor of the information.

3. DATA PROTECTION

REAM is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure your personal information is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. A copy of our Data Protection Management Framework can be requested in writing to info@reambrokers.co.za. REAM receives various types of information from Users who access the Website. REAM makes every effort to protect any Information received by it. Despite such undertaking, it is possible for Internet-based communications to be intercepted. Without the use of encryption, the Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging. REAM will not be responsible for any damages you or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential information that you make to REAM through the Internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorise REAM to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.

To ensure acquaintance with and awareness of the privacy measures and policies of REAM, you are urged to take care to read and understand the underlying privacy clauses incorporated in these Terms and Conditions:

i) Privacy: Casual Surfing:

You may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. REAM uses this information to determine use of the Website and to improve Content thereon. REAM assumes no obligation to protect this information and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

ii) Privacy: Unsolicited Information:

If you post unsolicited content or other information to the Website, and unless otherwise indicated, then you grant to REAM, a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such Information throughout the world in any media. You grant to REAM the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such Information, if they choose. You warrant that REAM owns or otherwise controls all of the rights to the Information that you post; that the Information is accurate; that by the supply of the Information to REAM, You do not violate this Policy and do not infringe the rights of any person or entity; and that you indemnify REAM for all claims resulting from the receipt of the Information you supply to it. REAM reserves the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any Information, where posted to public pages. REAM takes no responsibility, and assumes no liability for any Information posted by you or any third party.

iii) Privacy: Solicited Information you give to REAM

REAM requires certain personal information to process transactions if you require any of REAM’s products or services. REAM receives and stores all Information you enter on the Website or give to REAM, in any other way. You may choose not to provide certain information, but that may limit the services or products that you may wish to obtain from REAM. In this regard and unless specifically restricted by you from the license below, you grant to REAM a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such information throughout the world in any media. Your information that is required by Product providers (insurers) and Product Suppliers to give effect to transactions that you choose to enter into is shared with those entities.

iv) Privacy: Promotional Information

REAM aspires to provide first-class service to its customers, which necessitates REAM providing information to you regarding new services or special offers. In each instance, you are provided an opportunity to opt-out of such information circulars.

v) Privacy: Business Transfers:

REAM may enter into business arrangements whereby its customer base is one of the more valued assets. In such an event, customer Information will be one of the transferable assets.

vi) Privacy: Lawful Purposes:

When REAM is served with due legal process requiring the delivery of personal customer Information, it has the legal duty to abide by that demand, and will do so.

vii) Cookies and Storage Information

a) Cookies are IDs consisting of alphabets and numbers that this website sends to your computer hard drive through your web browser. The system on this website uses Cookies to recognize your browser and can provide functions such as storing your access information until your next website visit.

b) REAM or its advertisers may from time to time make use of cookies. Cookies allows a web-server to collect information about the User for purposes amongst others to identify which areas of REAM network of websites you have visited or customised, so the next time you visit, those pages are easily accessible.

c) You can set up the browser not to receive new Cookies, to arrange a warning to appear on the screen when Cookies are received or to void the cookie functions (please refer to help in your browser's toolbar).

d) It will solely be on the discretion of the User to either accept or refuse cookies through the settings on its internet web browser or alternatively use a programme or application to control the use of cookies by any website.

e) If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our website may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

f)Information collected through the website is stored in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public.

viii) Third party websites and hyperlinks

a) The REAM website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies adopted by these websites.

b) The inclusion of any links on our website does not imply recommendation or endorsement by us or any of our affiliates. Use of or reliance by you of any links on the website is at your own risk.

c) You are prohibited from creating any links to the website without the prior written consent from REAM.

ix) Fraudulent Emails

a) REAM will never request you to provide personal information such as credit card or debit card or banking details, ATM Pins, password etc, or ask you to verify or confirm your information by clicking on a link.

b) In the event that you receive an unsolicited e-mail that appears on the face of it to be from REAM which requests you to provide personal information such as credit card or debit card or banking details, ATM Pins, password etc, or asks you to verify or confirm your information by clicking on a link, it is not from REAM

c) REAM would never ask for such information via an email, we strongly urge that you do not respond to these emails and does not click on any links to such an email.

d) Responding to such an email places your personal information at risk.

e) REAM shall not be held liable from any consequences arising from such fraudulent emails.

x) Social Media

a) Please note that on the website we have links to our social media pages.

b) You must be aware that any information or material you may post on our social media pages will become public information.

c) You must be careful of the material or information you post on our social media pages.

d) REAM shall not be held liable for any information or material you publish on our social media pages through our website.

xi) Use by visitors under the age of 18 years

a) REAM is also committed to protecting personal information of any website visitors who are under the age of 18.

b) REAM recommends guardians to review the website when website visitors under the age of 18 access this website.

c) If you are under the age of 18, please provide your personal information with the consent of your guardian.

xii) What else should you know about your privacy when online?

a) We do not share with any of the websites to which we link any of the individual information you provide to us, although we may share aggregate data with such websites, such as data on how many people use our website. Please check with those websites to determine their privacy policies.

b) Keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

c) Ultimately, you are the one responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

4. POPIA

In line with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, we confirm to you the following:

i) We may collect and process the following personal information from you:

a) Title

b) Name and Surname;

c) Identity or Passport Number

d) Contact Details

e) Postal and Street addresses

f) Claims History

g) Details of your previous insurances held

h) Occupation

i) Financial Information (Banking details)

j) Browsing habits and click patterns on our websites

k) Any other personal information necessary to process your request for insurance

ii) How do we collect your personal information

a) We will always collect your personal information directly from you where possible

b) When you submit an online quote request, complete the website contact form, or contact us through any social media platform, you are submitting your personal information to us

c) We may obtain personal information about you through publicly available platforms

d) Where we need to obtain personal information about you from any other source, we will request your consent

iii) Purpose of processing

a) REAM processes Personal Information relating to both individual and juristic persons in order to carry out its business, organisational functions, in order to perform its appointed function to the service provider, to deliver services in accordance with insurance contracts entered into with clients and to fulfil our lawful obligations.

b) We process your personal information to provide you with the services requested by you and as contracted in terms of your policy cover and benefits associated therewith, which includes:

• Making contact with you regarding your insurance arrangements

• For the purposes of underwriting, fair assessment of risks and claims processing

• To respond to your inquiries and/or complaints

• To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised person for security purposes

• To process premium payments via debit order

• For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice

• To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

• For audit and record keeping purposes;

• In connection with legal proceedings

c) In addition, your personal information may be retained for legal or research purposes

iv) What we do with your personal information

a) We will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed by you

b) Your personal information will be retained for no longer than necessary for contractual, legal, and statistical purposes

c) Further processing of personal information will only be done if such further processing is in line with the original purpose

d) Destruction of personal information will be done in accordance with our information destruction policy

v) Information Sharing

a) To give effect to the contract entered into, we must share certain personal information with third parties such as tracking companies; roadside assistance, your product provider and all other service suppliers

b) We may share your personal information with other Insurance Companies or their agents

c) We may share your personal information with third parties located outside of the RSA to give effect to certain policy benefits, e.g., Repatriation or medical evacuation etc.

d) We may also share your personal information in circumstances where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes, or where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights

e) When we must share your personal information with a third party, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure your information is kept secure

vi) Information Security

a) We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to avoid unauthorised access and use of personal information

b) We process your personal information in a proper manner and will take appropriate security measures to prevent loss of, damage of personal information, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the data.

c) We will store all the personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.

d) We review our security controls on an ongoing basis to ensure your information remains secure

e) Our security controls cover:

• Physical Security

• Computer and network security

• Access to personal information

• Sharing of personal information

• Monitoring access and use of personal information

• Information Destruction Policy

• Reviewing of security control procedures

• Investigating and reacting to security incidents

vii) Your rights

a) You have the right to request details on the personal information we hold about you

b) You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you which may be subject to a legally allowable fee

c) You have the right to request updating, correction, or deletion of your personal information, except where such information is held in terms of law

d) You have the right to withdraw consent or object to the processing of your personal information at any time

e) You have the right to submit a complaint to the Regulator alleging interference with the protection of the personal information of a data subject.

viii) Complaints

INFORMATION REGULATOR

You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

ix) Contact us

a) This Privacy Policy applies to REAM Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd, and where applicable, incorporating all its operating entities.

b) Should you wish to exercise any rights as outlined in xiii) above, or if you have any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this privacy notice, data privacy and our treatment of your Personal Information, please contact us at: info@reambrokers.co.za

c) Please note that in exercising of your rights as outlined in xiii) above, we will request verification of your identity before any request is processed

x) Your consent to this agreement

a) By using our websites, you consent to the collection and use of information by REAM as specified above.

b) We reserve the right without notice to change, modify, amend, add to or remove portions or whole parts of this Privacy Policy from time to time permanently or temporarily.

c) All updates and/or amendments to this Privacy Policy are effective on the date we publish them on the website.

d) The responsibility is on you to determine whether any updates and/or amendments have been made to this Privacy Policy

e) Any major policy revisions will be posted on our website in an easy-to-find and timely manner.

f)The continued use of the website by you after the updates or amendments have been made to the Privacy Policy has the effect of you agreeing to be bound by the new terms of the Privacy Policy

xi) Whole agreement

a) The terms and conditions expressed above constitutes the whole agreement and REAM and you are bound by this privacy statement.

xii) Severability

a) In the event that only part of the terms of this Privacy Statement are found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable, such terms shall be severable from the remaining terms in this privacy policy, which shall remain valid and enforceable.

xiii) Indulgence

a) Any indulgence, leniency or extension of time which REAM may give to you shall not operate as an estoppel or in any way prejudice REAM or preclude REAM from exercising any of its rights.